There were 554 entries judged and 153 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Winning entries have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cervezas Lager Americanas (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Cortes GonzalezCAYACO1A: American Light Lager
2ndAlejandro MagallanesLOBA CLANDESTINA27A: Historical Beer
3rdPeter McFarlaneLobo Texas Lager1B: American Lager

Table 2: Cervezas Lager Internacionales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Cortes GonzalezCOLIMITA3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndArmando Cardenas
Co-Brewer: Julio Aguilar
The Fürer2A: International Pale Lager
3rdOswaldo ArmentaMEXICALI DARK2C: International Dark Lager

Table 3: Cervezas Lager Alemanas (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVICTOR SOTOChico Temido5D: German Pils
2ndErick FloresBocanegra Pilsner5D: German Pils
3rdVictor GonzalezTIJUANA BUFADORA4C: Helles Bock

Table 4: Cervezas Lager Amber y Oscuras (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGuillermo RodriguezFiesta Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndADOLFO DIAZ-LLANEZABOCK6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdRodolfo AndreuJABALI BOCK6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 5: Cervezas Tradicionales Alemanas (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBallast Point Brewing TeamCalifornia Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndHéctor LópezRepública Kellerbier7C: Kellerbier
3rdRodolfo AndreuTEMPUS ALT CLASICA7B: Altbier

Table 6: Cervezas Ale Gueras (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Reneaum
Co-Brewer: Armando Reneaum
Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndJuan Jose Morales
Co-Brewer: Marcelo Oeningher
California Ale 18A: Blonde Ale
3rdRamon Cruz Fonseca
Co-Brewer: Javier Albarran
Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 7: Cervezas de Trigo Americanas (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFernando Gil
Co-Brewer: Jose Alberto Sosa / German Alí Morales
47 Principia 1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndEric ColeSummer Daze1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdHector CorellaAva1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 8: Cervezas de Trigo Alemanas (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndOswaldo ArmentaDIA DE LOS MUERTOS HEFEWEIZEN10A: Weissbier
3rdRoberto Pereira
Co-Brewer: Elmar Schlitt
Mirra Weizen10A: Weissbier

Table 9: Cervezas Ale Inglesas (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ColeCaramelo13B: English Brown Ale
2ndGermán SchilmanEnglish Pale Ale11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdOscar PriorCHK-G12A: English Golden Ale

Table 10: Cervezas Irish Red Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOmar Soberanis Ortiz
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Soberanis Torres
NAIPE CORAZÓN15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndGERARDO GOMEZ
Co-Brewer: BERNARDO RAMOS
LIBERTAD RED ALE 15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBallast Point Brewing TeamPiper Down15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 11: Cervezas Porter Inglesas (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Hikory
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Shults
Porter13C: English Porter
2ndMIGUEL ANGEL OCHOA FREGOSOBLACK MAID13C: English Porter
3rdAlejandro Cortes GonzalezTICÚS13C: English Porter

Table 12: Cervezas Porter Americanas (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Reneaum
Co-Brewer: Armando Reneaum
Porter20A: American Porter
2ndEdvin JonssonTres Islas Porter20A: American Porter

Table 13: Cervezas Stout Inglesas (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMIGUEL ANGEL OCHOA FREGOSOIMPERIAL KRAKEN16C: Tropical Stout
2ndHector CorellaPanocha16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdInsurgente Tap RoomDragula16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Cervezas Stout Otras (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMIGUEL ANGEL OCHOA FREGOSOCALYPSO20B: American Stout
2ndMariano Vera LimaAmerican Stout 2720B: American Stout
3rdGERARDO GOMEZ
Co-Brewer: BERNARDO RAMOS
LIBERTAD STOUT15B: Irish Stout

Table 15: Cervezas Stout Imperial (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGERARDO GOMEZ
Co-Brewer: BERNARDO RAMOS
LIBERTAD IMPERIAL STOUT 20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJonathan DiazTenebris20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMIGUEL ANGEL OCHOA FREGOSOMEGALODON20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: Cervezas American Pale Ale (42 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBallast Point Brewing TeamGrunion18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAlejandro Cortes GonzalezPARAMO18B: American Pale Ale
3rdLuis Ramirez
Co-Brewer: Marco Ramírez
Señor Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 17: Cervezas Amber Ale Americanas (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEugenio RomeroHarry Polanco19A: American Amber Ale
2ndOmar CelisWANDERING AMIGO 19A: American Amber Ale
3rdOswaldo ArmentaDIA DE LOS MUERTOS AMBAR ALE19A: American Amber Ale

Table 18: Cervezas Brown Ale Americanas (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stADOLFO DIAZ-LLANEZACALIFORNIA COMMON19B: California Common
2ndVICTOR SOTOLa Avenida19C: American Brown Ale
3rdGermán SchilmanAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 19: Cervezas IPA Americanas (46 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Reneaum
Co-Brewer: Armando Reneaum
Crossover IPA21A: American IPA
2ndKarl EberhardtCerdo Capitalista21A: American IPA
3rdMiguel LópezLa Perruchona IPA21A: American IPA

Table 20: Cervezas IPA Especiales (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Reneaum
Co-Brewer: Armando Reneaum
Mosaico Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndSalvador VillasenorInmortal21B: Specialty IPA
3rdOmar CelisSombra Verde 21B: Specialty IPA

Table 21: Cervezas Doble IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis LariosCabeza De Vaca22A: Double IPA
2ndCerveceria InsurgenteV Aniversario22A: Double IPA

Table 22: Cervezas de Alta Graduacion (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOscar Peregrina AguilarEdición Sabino Guisu 9C: Baltic Porter
2ndErnesto Morales DiazTlatoanis III22C: American Barleywine
3rdAbraham Espadas GómezCanalla22B: American Strong Ale

Table 23: Cervezas Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEugenio RomeroWendlandt 201523B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndLuis LariosGuayaba Berliner Weisse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdSergio TrevinoFarmhouse Brown 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 24: Cervezas Belgian Witbier (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro Magallanes
Co-Brewer: CERVEZA LOBA
LOBA SPORT24A: Witbier
2ndBastien Callens
Co-Brewer: Paul Lefebvre
Blanche De Bruxelles24A: Witbier
3rdMiguel Carranza
Co-Brewer: Daniel Juarez
Transpersonal24A: Witbier

Table 25: Cervezas Saison (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJesus Adolfo Guevara García
Co-Brewer: Jesus Guevara
Cyprez Saison25B: Saison
2ndIsaac Palma RuizBelgian Saison 25B: Saison
3rdJAIME CANTU
Co-Brewer: CERVECERIA CUATRO ELEMENTOS
SAISON25B: Saison

Table 26: Cervezas Trapenses (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatricio QuintanillaDubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndLuis LariosStradivarius26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdBastien Callens
Co-Brewer: Paul Lefebvre
Floreffe Triple26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 27: Cervezas Belgas (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis LariosMala Vida25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndDEMIAN BOSIGERBOSIGER BELGIAN GOLDEN STRONG25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdGerardo Cardenas
Co-Brewer: Fernanda Loret / Richard Forsyth / Michel Martinez
Patito Belgian Blonde Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 28: Cervezas con Fruta (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJordan GardenhireBaja Razz29A: Fruit Beer

Table 29: Cervezas Con Especias (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRodrigo EscuderoSta. Tomasa30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndEstrella FloresBrujas30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdOscar Peregrina Aguilar
Co-Brewer: Renato Padilla
Edición Invernal 2015 Boris Viskin30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 30: Cervezas de Temporada (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Hikory
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Shults
Winter Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndMoises Omar Perez Rodriguez
Co-Brewer: Jorge Rocha Carmona
Bajo Tierra30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdGuillermo RodriguezPosadas30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 31: Cervezas Especiales (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPetra Eva KittelLa Blanca Ahumada32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndEduardo SmekeJinete De La Muerte32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdAlejandro Magallanes
Co-Brewer: CERVEZA LOBA/LABREWATORY
Sueño Rosa34C: Experimental Beer

Table 32: Sidras e Hidromiel (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathaniel SchmidtSerpiente MarinaC1A: New World Cider
2ndRodrigo EscuderoHydromiel De TunaM2E: Melomel
3rdJosé T. Aguilar MéndezAngel CaidoM4A: Braggot