Thanks to all who participated in the Competencia Profesional-Cerveza México 2017.

There were 767 entries judged and 214 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMonica Sanchez Diosdado
Co-Brewer: Fernando E. López Aguilar
Heavy Metal20C: Imperial Stout

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cervezas Lager Americanas (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter McfarlaneLobo Lito1A: American Light Lager
2ndAlejandro Magallanes VegaLoba Clandestina27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdJesus Michel
Co-Brewer: Hugo Torres
California Lager Oktoberfest Tradition1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Cervezas Lager Internacionales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro CortesColimita3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndClaudio ReyesArrecife Reserva3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdGuillermo Fernandez Duque
Co-Brewer: Eric Orizaba Luna
Nacion3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Cervezas Lager Alemanas (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFortuna Lab
Co-Brewer: MARCELO OEHNINGER
Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndGisela Hansen
Co-Brewer: Monika Hansen
Meinel Classic Pils5D: German Pils
3rdVictor GonzalezTijuana Güera5D: German Pils

Table 4: Cervezas Lager Amber y Oscuras (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRicardo Avila Ibarra
Co-Brewer: Antonio Prida Riba
Tres Casas Märzen6A: Marzen
2ndVictor GonzalezTijuana Morena8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPeter McfarlaneLobo Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 5: Cervezas Tradicionales Alemanas (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFortuna Lab
Co-Brewer: MARCELO OEHNINGER
Fortuna Ahumada6B: Rauchbier
2ndDaniel Cortes GonzalezNómada Lager5A: German Leichtbier
3rdCompañía Cervecera Hércules
Co-Brewer: CCH Crew
Kellerbier7C: Kellerbier

Table 6: Cervezas de Alta Graduación (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis Larios
Co-Brewer: Alejandro Larios
Juan Sin Miedo17D: English Barleywine
2ndViridiana García Ramírez
Co-Brewer: Esteban Alonso Mejía
Black Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdRodolfo AndreuTempus Doble Malta17A: English Strong Ale

Table 7: Cervezas de Trigo Americanas (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAntonio SotoLasciva1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndPablo Fernández
Co-Brewer: Vicente
American Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdGermán Morales
Co-Brewer: José Alberto Sosa
Principia American Wheat Ale1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 8: Cervezas de Trigo Alemanas (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPetra Eva KittelLa Blanca Original10A: Weissbier
2ndGisela Hansen
Co-Brewer: Monika Hansen
Weizen10A: Weissbier
3rdPetra Eva KittelLa Blanca Bock10C: Weizenbock

Table 9: Cervezas Ale Gueras (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCerveza Fortuna
Co-Brewer: MARCELO OHENINGER
California Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndCarlos HernándezLas Cruces18A: Blonde Ale
3rdGuillermo Arturo Rodríguez Moreno
Co-Brewer: Luis Rogelio Arredondo Montalvo
181018A: Blonde Ale

Table 10: Cervezas Ale Inglesas (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdvin JonssonTres Islas Scottish14C: Scottish Export
2ndNathaniel SchmidtHallucigenia11C: Strong Bitter
3rdEdward MitchellTsb Dizzie Lizzee Summer Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 11: Cervezas Brown Ale Inglesas (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRodolfo AndreuJabalí Bock13B: English Brown Ale
2ndErick Flores. Cucapa Border13A: Dark Mild
3rdErick Flores. Cucapa Obscura13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Cervezas Porter Inglesas (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlejandro CortesTicús13C: English Porter
2ndLuis Enrique De La Reguera
Co-Brewer: Armando Ochoa
Cru Cru Porter13C: English Porter
3rdCompañía Cervecera Hércules
Co-Brewer: CCH Crew
Macanuda13C: English Porter

Table 13: Cervezas Irish Red Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEduardo Rodriguez GarciaRuby Tuesday15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndGerardo Gomez
Co-Brewer: BERNARDO
Libertad Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdOmar Soberanis Ortiz
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Soberanis
Corazón15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 14: Cervezas Stout Otras (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis Larios
Co-Brewer: Alejandro Larios
Nox Arcana16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndGerardo Gomez
Co-Brewer: BERNARDO R
Libertad Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdLuis Alejandro Madrigal MendozaOlmeca Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 15: Cervezas Oatmeal Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOmar Soberanis Ortiz
Co-Brewer: Guillermo Soberanis
Espada16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndLuis Durazo
Co-Brewer: Marlon Rebello
Centauro16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 16: Cervezas Stout Americanas (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorgina Velásquez Zárate
Co-Brewer: Carlos Cabrera López
Ingrata Tentación Stout20B: American Stout
2ndKarl Eberhardt
Co-Brewer: Armando Cervantes
Black Sado20B: American Stout
3rdJavier Sanchez
Co-Brewer: Julio Alonso Hurtado
Lucious Graves20B: American Stout

Table 17: Cervezas Stout Imperial (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMonica Sanchez Diosdado
Co-Brewer: Fernando E. López Aguilar
Heavy Metal20C: Imperial Stout
3rdLuis Larios
Co-Brewer: Alejandro Larios
Sr Matanza20C: Imperial Stout

Table 18: Cervezas American Pale Ale (46 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrancisco Kameko
Co-Brewer: Mark Taylor
Dos Aves Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDaniel RodríguezAquila18B: American Pale Ale
3rdCarlos HernándezPuerto Del Aire18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Cervezas Amber Ale Americanas (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOmar CelisWandering Amigo19A: American Amber Ale
2ndEugenio RomeroHarry Polanco19A: American Amber Ale
3rdCollin Corrigan
Co-Brewer: Callaway Ryan Y Juan Grijalva
Tres Virgenes19A: American Amber Ale

Table 20: Cervezas Brown Ale Americanas (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdolfo Díaz LlanezaIndajani California Common19B: California Common
2ndCarlos Madrigal GonzálezAmerican Brown Ale 19C: American Brown Ale
3rdCarlos Garay GarcíaBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 21: Cervezas Porter Americanas (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOmar CelisCabrown 20A: American Porter
2ndPablo Fernández
Co-Brewer: Vicente
Robust Porter20A: American Porter
3rdAlan Torres
Co-Brewer: Yanira Castillo
Maleficio20A: American Porter

Table 22: Cervezas IPA Americanas (58 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEugenio RomeroPerro Del Mar21A: American IPA
2ndOmar CelisMisteriosa21A: American IPA
3rdIvan Morales
Co-Brewer: Cervecería Insurgente
Rompeolas21A: American IPA

Table 23: Cervezas Black IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEsdras Valdez
Co-Brewer: Pedro Rodriguez
Black Forest21B2: Black IPA
2ndNoe De La CruzBlack Ipa21B2: Black IPA
3rdLuis Larios
Co-Brewer: Alejandro Larios
Dark Lycan21B2: Black IPA

Table 24: Cervezas Session IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGermán Morales
Co-Brewer: José Alberto Sosa
Principia Session Ipa35A: 21 B7 - Session IPA
2ndAlejandro CortesPiedra Lisa35A: 21 B7 - Session IPA
3rdCarlos Macklis
Co-Brewer: German Alcazar
4play35A: 21 B7 - Session IPA

Table 25: Cervezas IPA Especiales (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJuan BojorquezRed Viper21B: Specialty IPA
2ndHector Corella
Co-Brewer: Laura Garcia
Elizabeth21B5: Rye IPA
3rdEduardo Rodriguez GarciaWhere Is My Mind21B: Specialty IPA

Table 26: Cervezas Doble IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCollin Corrigan
Co-Brewer: Callaway Ryan Y Juan Grijalva
La Curva22A: Double IPA
2ndFrancisco Kameko
Co-Brewer: Mark Taylor
Dos Aves Ipa Imperial22A: Double IPA
3rdCarlos Macklis
Co-Brewer: German Alcazar
La Azul22A: Double IPA

Table 27: Cervezas Sour (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan Diaz DiazSilvestre28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndEugenio RomeroGolden Funk 00228A: Brett Beer
3rdMatthew Hikory
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Shults
La Bru Pulque Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 28: Cervezas Belgian Witbier (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGuillermo Fernandez Duque
Co-Brewer: Eric Orizaba Luna
Siervo24A: Witbier
2ndMiguel CarranzaTranspersonal24A: Witbier
3rdDaniel Cortes GonzalezNómada Trigueña24A: Witbier

Table 29: Cervezas Belgas (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stArmando CardenasTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMariano Vera Lima
Co-Brewer: Arturo Belmont
Dark Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdGustavo Gonzalez
Co-Brewer: Ismael Guerrero
Flamenca25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 30: Cervezas Saison (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJesús Guevara
Co-Brewer: Marco Venegas
Saison25B: Saison
2ndFortuna Lab
Co-Brewer: MARCELO OEHNINGER
Fortuna Saison25B: Saison
3rdAlejandro Magallanes VegaLoba Gris25B: Saison

Table 31: Cervezas con Fruta (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdrian Rodriguez-montfort
Co-Brewer: Carlos Cohen
Chuck Berries29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAlejandro Magallanes VegaLoba Paraiso29A: Fruit Beer
3rdGifan Internacional
Co-Brewer: FOUNDERS
Founders Frootwood29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 32: Cervezas Ahumada o con Madera (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAgustin Orozco
Co-Brewer: EDGAR LOPEZ
Clock Tower - Porter - Bourbon Oak Aged33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPetra Eva KittelLa Blanca Ahumada32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDavid GonzalezAcuna Tears32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 33: Cervezas Con Especias (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRodrigo EscuderoLa Patrona Carol De Navidad30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndLeonardo AldanaChocolate-Cafe30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJesús GuevaraWitbier Basil30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 34: Cervezas Con Cacao o Café (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGifan Internacional
Co-Brewer: FOUNDERS
Founders Kbs36A: 30A - 1 - Chocolate and Coffee Beers
2ndGifan Internacional
Co-Brewer: FOUNDERS
Founders Sumatra Mountain Brown36A: 30A - 1 - Chocolate and Coffee Beers
3rdJoaquín Navarro
Co-Brewer: Leonardo Aldana
Coffee Blonde36A: 30A - 1 - Chocolate and Coffee Beers

Table 35: Cervezas Especiales (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGilbert NielsenCorazon Negro34C: Experimental Beer
2ndFrancisco Ovannel Flores ReyLa Curada34C: Experimental Beer
3rdEstrella Flores
Co-Brewer: Antonio Rosas Y Ricardo Betancourt
Sahatanic27A: Historical Beer

Table 36: Sidras e Hidromiel (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRaúl Javier De La Garza QuintanaFreyaM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndJesús GuevaraHidromielM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdJosé Aguilar MendezÁngel CaídoM4A: Braggot